Skip to content
← Back to Riftbound Articles
RiftboundAugust 12, 2026

Where to Buy Riftbound in 2026: Best Prices, Scam Risk, and Deals

$119.99 MSRP for every Riftbound booster box (24 packs) — a "booster display" in Riot's product naming — across all four sets. Every riftbound box holds the same 24-pack format. Supply is now at or below MSRP at local game stores for the newer sets after Riot resolved early production issues. On r/riftboundtcg, u/TrandaBear (2026-05-16) put it plainly: "They solved their production issues, it's as simple as that." Chase cards run from a $2,356 Kai'Sa Signature (Origins) to a $4,500+ Ultimate Baron Nashor (Unleashed). This is the League of Legends trading card game from Riot Games and UVS Games, four sets released between October 2025 and July 2026. Below is the full sealed price map, chase card list, aggregate pull rates, scam signals, and 2026 buy verdict.

Every price is a mid-market comp from JK Index Marketplace, TCGplayer, eBay Sold, PriceCharting, and Riot Games' official store.

What's the riftbound price list right now across all four sets?

SetReleaseBooster box MSRPLGS / retaileBay / online resale
Riftbound OriginsOct 31, 2025$119.99$120 – $150$220 – $260
Riftbound SpiritforgedFeb 13, 2026$119.99$120 – $140$200 – $245
Riftbound UnleashedMay 8, 2026$119.99$120 – $135$170 – $200
Riftbound VendettaJul 31, 2026$119.99$120 (at MSRP or below)$130 – $160

Every set uses the same 14-card booster pack composition: 7 Commons, 3 Uncommons, 2 Rare-or-better cards, 1 dedicated foil slot, and 1 Token / Rune slot. Rares and Epics are already foil, which means a normal pack contains three foil cards on average.

The gap between LGS pricing and online resale is real. On r/riftboundtcg, u/Username15555551212 (2026-07-23) called out the resale premium on a $199 listing: "I mean MSRP is $120, so the fact they're claiming $199 is kind of crazy." Buyers looking for the best price today should skip online resale on the newer sets and check LGS supply first.

The Origins secondary premium is currently the highest because Origins is out of retail rotation. Vendetta is the newest release and closest to MSRP.

Where's the cheapest place to buy riftbound tcg sealed right now?

Local game stores are the current best-price channel for sealed boxes across every recent set. On r/riftboundtcg, u/Prior_Ornery (2026-07-24) confirmed the pattern: "In my area, there are some LGS that offer product at prices unbeatable in other stores or online." For singles, TCGplayer is the US standard and Cardmarket handles Europe. u/darvabus (2026-07-24) on the same r/riftboundtcg thread laid out the logic: "If you have a specific deck in mind it's a lot cheaper to purchase singles online. For the US the most common place is TCGplayer." u/SnootDoot (2026-07-24) added the European route: "Thanks ! I'm in France actually but I guess I can use cardmarket for instance."

ProductBest venuePrice band
Riftbound Origins booster boxLocal Game Store + JK Index Marketplace$120 – $150 (LGS), $220 – $260 (online)
Riftbound Spiritforged booster boxLocal Game Store + JK Index Marketplace$120 – $140 (LGS)
Riftbound Unleashed booster boxLGS + JK Index Marketplace$120 – $135 (LGS)
Riftbound Vendetta booster boxRetail (Riot Games Store, LGS) + JK Index Marketplace$120 at MSRP or below
Vault Box (Unleashed 6-pack premium bundle)Retail~$49.99 MSRP
Sleeved booster (single pack)LGS + retail$8 – $14
Singles (US)TCGplayer, JK Index MarketplaceVaries by card
Singles (Europe)CardmarketVaries by card

Full Riftbound card list with per-variant live prices sits on the JK Index set page. For an external Riftbound price aggregator, u/Specificx (2026-07-22) on r/RiftboundMarket built riftcompare.com: "I'm the owner of riftcompare.com, a website for people to compare prices of riftbound cards and acts as a price database."

Deal-hunting tip: on r/RiftboundTCGInvesting, u/OriginalPancake15 (2026-07-15) shared a lightweight strategy: "Searching for specific cards in Google shopping, will sometimes point you to random stores." Some retailers haven't updated pricing after Riot's supply catch-up, so Google Shopping surfaces below-market listings occasionally.

How is riftbound priced across TCGplayer and eBay?

Use these as external cross-check ranges. Verify final price on JK Index Marketplace before purchase.

ProductTCGplayereBay Sold (30-day avg)
Origins booster box$230 – $260$240 – $275
Spiritforged booster box$220 – $250$230 – $270
Unleashed booster box$175 – $200$180 – $215
Vendetta booster box$125 – $150$135 – $170
Single loose pack$10 – $16$12 – $18

TCGplayer is the widest raw inventory. Direct listings ship from TCGplayer's warehouse and are the safest sealed channel. Market feed lags eBay Sold by 1–2 weeks in trending markets.

eBay Sold shows the real transaction market. Sort "Sold," 30-day filter, ignore Buy It Now stickers.

JK Index Marketplace is where you check first — the price-history chart tells you whether today is a local high or low relative to the last quarter.

What are the riftbound card prices for the chase cards across each set?

Riftbound has a distinctive collector layer: Overnumbered cards (collector number above the set total), Signature Overnumbered (asterisk in collector number + printed artist signature), Alternate Art ("a" suffix in collector number), and — in Unleashed only — one Ultimate rare (Baron Nashor 238/219).

Top chase cards by set (2026 secondary market):

SetChase cardRarity typeSold comp
Riftbound OriginsKai'Sa Signature OvernumberSignature Overnumber (asterisk)~$2,356
Riftbound OriginsChampion Legend Overnumbers (12 total)Overnumber$80 – $300 each
Riftbound SpiritforgedAhri Inquisitive SignatureSignature Overnumber~$1,800
Riftbound SpiritforgedSignature variants (12)Signature Overnumber$200 – $1,800
Riftbound UnleashedBaron Nashor Ultimate (238/219)Ultimate rare$4,500 – $6,500
Riftbound UnleashedSignature OvernumbersSignature Overnumber$400 – $2,000
Riftbound VendettaAhri Crystal Rose SP3/006Special Alt Art$500 – $900
Riftbound VendettaRival Overnumber pairs (11 diptychs)Overnumber$60 – $400 each half

What scam signs should you avoid on riftbound listings?

Riftbound is under a year old but scam patterns are already established. High-value Signature Overnumbers and the Ultimate Baron Nashor are the top targets.

Three-point authentication checklist

CheckWhat to look for
Foil texture on Rares and EpicsReal Rares/Epics ship as foil by default. A supposedly-Rare card with a flat non-foil surface is fake or mis-listed.
Shooting-star symbol on SignaturesSignature Overnumbers carry a foil artist signature and an asterisk in the collector number (e.g., 299*/298).
Seller feedbackAbove 99% positive across 100+ sales. Under 10 reviews on a $500+ listing = walk.

Five patterns behind reported Riftbound fraud

  1. "Ultimate Baron Nashor" listings without cert. The Unleashed Ultimate is under 0.1% of packs (fewer than 1 in 1,000 packs). Every legit graded Ultimate has a cert queryable on the grading service's site. Verify before paying $4,000+.
  2. "Signature" listings that are just Overnumbers. A Signature Overnumber requires the asterisk in the collector number AND the printed artist signature. Overnumbers without either are $100 cards, not $1,000 cards.
  3. Chinese-language print sold as English. Simplified Chinese Riftbound exists as a separate release with different collector numbers. Verify the set-code language marker on the card before paying English-market prices.
  4. Resealed booster boxes. Look for creased shrink wrap, off-center Riot Games / UVS stickers, missing manufacturer seals.
  5. Rival Overnumber "pair" scams. Vendetta's 22 Rival Overnumbers are 11 diptychs, but each half pulls independently. A listing selling "the pair" at 2× the single price is fine if both cards are shown with clear photos, but sellers claiming they come together in packs are wrong.

Off-brand slabs (anything not PSA / BGS / CGC / SGC) trade as ungraded for pricing.

What are the riftbound pull rates and expected value if you buy a riftbound origins booster box or later set?

Riot's own published data plus opened-box aggregation gives clean pull-rate figures for Origins that carry through the later sets.

Rarity slotFrequency
Epic (highest normal rarity)~1 in 4 packs (~6 Epics per box)
Alt Art~2 per 24-pack box
Overnumber~1 per 3 boxes (~1 per 72 packs)
Signature Overnumber~1 per 30 boxes (~1 per 720 packs)
Ultimate (Unleashed only)<0.1% of packs (Riot's published rate)

Expected value per booster box (24 packs, 14 cards each):

SetCost sealedExpected singles valueEV verdict
Origins$250$95 – $180Negative EV, hold sealed instead
Spiritforged$245$80 – $160Negative EV, hold sealed
Unleashed$190$70 – $140 (+ Ultimate lottery ticket)Marginal, Ultimate is <0.1%
Vendetta$150$60 – $130Marginal, closest to positive EV

Vendetta is the cheapest per-dollar sealed unit right now because it's the newest release and closest to MSRP. If you're buying to open packs, Vendetta is the pick. If you're buying to hold, Origins is the pick (highest premium, tightest supply).

How much upside is there on grading a riftbound signature or overnumber?

Grading fee assumption: PSA Value tier ($19) + ~$5 shipping = $24 effective per card. Value caps at $499 — higher cards need PSA Regular ($99) or Express ($299).

Grade-worthy variants (positive EV):

VariantRaw NMPSA 10Gross upliftRealistic 10 rateWeighted EV
Ultimate Baron Nashor (Unleashed)$4,500$9,500++$5,000+40%+$2,000+
Signature Overnumber (any Champion)$500 – $1,800$1,400 – $4,500+$900 – $2,70050%+$450 – $1,350
Alt Art Champion Unit (any set)$60 – $150$180 – $420+$120 – $27055%+$65 – $150
Vendetta Crystal Rose SP card$500 – $900$1,200 – $2,000+$700 – $1,10055%+$385 – $605

Etched-foil masterpiece treatments on Signatures grade finicky (similar to Pokémon etched-foil trios), so pack-fresh PSA 10 rates run 50–60% not 70%+. Rune tokens and standard Alt Arts are simpler to grade.

Run every raw candidate through the Grading Readiness Scan on JK Index before submission.

What should you actually do to buy riftbound in 2026?

If you want...Do this
To open packs (cheapest per-dollar)Vendetta booster box on JK Index Marketplace at $120–$155.
A sealed hold with the tightest supplyOrigins booster box at $225–$265 via JK Index Marketplace.
The Ultimate Baron Nashor lotteryUnleashed booster box at $170–$200 (<0.1% pack rate; you need 15+ boxes on average). Buy the raw single at $4,500 instead if the goal is ownership.
A specific Signature OvernumberBuy the raw single on JK Index Marketplace. Sealed hunt is a losing math play.
A PSA 10 chaseUltimate / top Signatures on JK Index Marketplace, cert-verified.
Cheapest legitimate sealed entrySleeved booster at $8–$14 or Vault Box (Unleashed) at $49.99 MSRP.

Live prices, PSA population trends, and current inventory across every Riftbound set and single sit on the JK Index card set page. Before buying above $200, check the 90-day sold chart.

Sources